National Safe Person of EYP Azerbaijan 28 Jan 2020
National Safe Person of EYP Azerbaijan
We are determined to ensure EYP constantly improves as a safe and welcoming environment for all! All 40 NCs in the network have put in place a robust system and policy to ensure the welfare of all those who step in our events (
That is why we are thrilled to introduce to you EYP Azerbaijan’s new National Safe Person – Mehri Aliyeva. Mehri has been in EYP for 1.5 years, and now will serve as an independent point person who you can get in touch with if you experience any incident that you feel impacted your welfare in EYP, or if would like to know more about existing policies and resources.
Additionally, each event will have an Event Safe Person who you can get in touch with in case an incident took place during the event. You can also decide to submit a complaint about harmful behaviour at, which will be dealt with as confidentially as possible.
Feel free to email or message Mehri if you have further questions!